Menu

Christ Church CofE Primary School

together we can...

PE and School Sport

We are a PLATINUM school

2019/20

South Sefton Believe Festival 

23rd November 2021

South Sefton Year 3 Football Tournament 

18th November 2021

South Sefton Boccia & New Age Kurling Competition

16th November 2021

South Sefton Year 5 Football Tournament 

15th November 2021

South Sefton Year 4 Football Tournament 

12th November 2021

Sefton Cross Country 

Meet 2 - 9th November 2021

Sefton Cross Country 

Meet 1 - 20th October 2021

Year 3 Girls Football Festival 

15th October 2021

School Games Day 

24th September 2021

Sporting Excellence Winners

2021

Year 6 School Games Day

16th July 2021

Easter Egg Hunt & Bunny Hop Race 

April 2021

Active School Award

March 2021

 

School Games Determination

Year 6s received their Determination badges. They have been working hard on improving their Daily Mile stamina.

Learn to Ride 

Year 2 children learning how to ride

stage 1 - Balance Bike

 

Home PE Challenges 

Check out our instagram and twitter page for daily PE challenges and activities that you can take part in at home.

@homepeatcc

@HomePEatCC

 

Remember to update me on your progress on purple mash 

Christmas Multi-Skills Festival

15th December-18th December 

 

National Santa Dash 

11th December 2020

Sporting Excellence Award

July 2020

Sports Relief Challenges

Friday 13th March 

Space Academy 

World Book Day 

Friday 6th March

 

 

South Sefton Girls Football Competition

Friday 7th February

Sefton Cross Country League 

Wednesday 22nd January 2020

Christ Church Santa Dash

18th December 2019

Christ Church Sports Leader Challenges 

16th & 17th December 2019

Gymnastic and Dance Performance

11th December

Sports Ambassadors Change 4 Life Event 

6th December 2019

South Sefton Santa Dash 

3rd December 

Sports Ambassadors Training 

28th November 2019

South Sefton Basketball Competition 

22nd November 2019

 

WINNERS 

Respect School Games Award

South Sefton Indoor Cricket Competition

15th November 2019

 

WINNERS

South Sefton Dodge Ball Competition 

10th November 2019

 

HONESTY SCHOOL GAMES AWARD

South Sefton Key Stage 1 Sports Hall Athletics 

5th November 2019

 

DETERMINATION & TEAM WORK

SCHOOL GAMES AWARD

Intra-School Competition Week

HOCKEY

21st October - 25th October

Intra-School Competition Week 

NETBALL 

21st October -25th October 

Sefton Cross-Country League - Race 2

23rd October 2019

Bootle & District Football League 

18th October 2019

 

Christ Church v All Saints 

       3-1

South Sefton High 5 Netball Tournament 

18th October 2019

RESPECT SCHOOL GAMES AWARD

Sefton Cross Country League - Race 1 

10th October 2019

Year 4 Football Tournament 

7th October

Year 5 Football Competition

26th September 2019 

Year 6 Football Competition

23rd September 2019

SCHOOL GAMES CREW

2018/19

Merseyside School Games 

Quad Kids Championship

School Games Day 2019

Liverpool Football Club      Reception Multi-Skills Event 

Liverpool Tennis Day 

Year 4 & 5 Adventure Day 

Inclusion & Diversity Assembly 

Champions League Cup

Quad Kid Athletics Event 

 

Champions

Merseyside Mile A Day Event

IMG_3253.TRIM.MOV

Still image for this video

All Stars Cricket Event 

Year 3/4 Tennis Competition

Grand National Event 

Olympic Athlete

Sam Quek

Women's Hockey Gold Medalist Rio 2016

 

Southport Waterloo

Cross Country Championship

Highland Games Competition

Sportshall Athletics 

Competition

3rd Place

DB214728-3B4A-4A2A-8528-EDC2D740E5C1.MOV

Still image for this video

Gymnastics Competition

Sports Leaders 

IMG_0764.MOV

Still image for this video

Bootle Swimming Gala 

Sportshall Athletics Competition

Runners Up

South Sefton

Mile a Day Event

2017/18

SCHOOL GAMES DAY 

2018

Year 1

  1S BOYS 1S GIRLS 1U BOYS 1U GIRLS
SACK RACE
1st Caleb Elcock Madison Alty Eddie Cotter Emily Walker
2nd George Braithwaite Lauren Smith James Adams Telia Gilroy-Barbakus
3rd Harry Jones

Mollie Whitehead

Isla Joyce

Jacob Parkin Faye Sumner
EGG & SPOON RACE
1st

Caleb Elcock

Harry Jones

Amber Cleghorne Bing Ye Xue Matilda Cornmell
2nd Josh Deaves Freya Perkins Mickey Meath Emily Walker
3rd James Johnson Isla Joyce James Adamson Olivia Biggs
SPRINT RACE
1st Caleb Elcock Madison Alty  James Adamson Telia Gilroy-Barbakus 
2nd Harry Jones Isla Joyce  Bing Ye Xue

Leah Seddon

Amelia Spencer

3rd Josh Deaves Lauren Smith Alfie Purcell

Emily Walker

Casey Roberts

 

Y5/6 Quad Kids Athletics Competition 

Y5 Dodgeball Competition at Hillside

Y5/6 Netball Games 

CC vs All Saints 

Y6 Tag-Rugby Tournament 

 

Y5/6 Cross Country Championships 

KS2 Swimming Gala 

World Book Day 2018

Year 4 Netball Tournament 

 

 Y2 Football Competition 

South Sefton Sportshall Athletics Competition 

 

Y5/6 Basketball Competition 

  Y5/6 Dodgeball Competition 

KS1 Indoor Athletics 

Team Christ Church - 2nd Place

Change For Life Festival

  Y6 Netball Tournament 

Y3 South Sefton Football Tournament

 

 

Games

Results

Christ Church v St.Oswalds

Lost 1-0

Christ Church v St.Monicas

Lost 6-0

Christ Church v St.Benedicts

Lost 3-2

Christ Church v Our Lady Star of the Sea

Lost 4-0

Christ Church v Linacre

Won 5-1

Year 5/6 Fencing Club 

Bootle & District Football League 

School Games Crew 

SCHOOL GAMES DAY 

2016/17

Year 1 

  1S BOYS 1S GIRLS 1U BOYS 1U GIRLS
SACK RACE
1st Finley Flynn Kaci James Joel McKeown Demii Higgins
2nd Bobbie Harris Lexie-Jo Worden Adam Chapman Maddie Friar
3rd Joel Williams Abbie Brady Lucas Waters Millie Smith-Stoddern
EGG & SPOON RACE
1st  Finley Flynn Kaci James Leighton Tyrell Halle Pendleton
2nd David Vaughan Ava Brown Lucas Watters Demii Higgins
3rd Riley Southers Nadia Kakol Lucas Schofield Caitlin Jones
SPRINT RACE
1st Daniel Patterson Kaci James Joel McKeown Maddie Friar
2nd

Riley Southers

 

Mia Hodgkinson

Lexie-Jo Worden

Leighton Tyrell Demii Higgins
3rd Finley Flynn Ava Brown Dominik Magyar Shania McCluskey

 

Year 2

  2K BOYS 2K GIRLS 2L BOYS 2L GIRLS
SACK RACE
1st Lewis Rimmer Natalie Kershaw Joel Ford Lillie Savic
2nd

Kieran Toop

Dylan Muirhead

Jessica Parry Frankie Lane Jamie-Leigh Please
3rd Jacob Williams

Khanyi Diallo

Casiy Nya

David Horan Sophie Roberts
EGG & SPOON RACE
1st Lewis Rimmer Caitlin Alcock Frankie Lane Lillie Savic
2nd Jacob Williams Khanyi Diallo Joel Deakin Jamie-Leigh Please
3rd Dylan Muirhead

Jessica Parry

Casiy Nya

Tyler Cook Melissa Wilson
SPRINT RACE
1st Lewis Rimmer Natalie Kershaw Joel Ford Sophie Roberts
2nd Jayden Phillips Khanyi Diallo  Tyler Cook Lillie Savic
3rd Jack Doyle

Phoebe Jones

Caitlin Alcock

Joel Deakin

Melissa Wilson

Ellie-Mae Brown

 

Year 3

  3D BOYS 3D GIRLS 3H BOYS 3H GIRLS
HURDLES RACE
1st Mickey Garnett Isla McIntyre Daniel Turner Emily Berry
2nd Matthew Scott Ruby-Leigh Brown Lewis Biggs Holly Boughey
3rd Cassius Elcock

Fayth Johnston

Lacey Coulter

Leighton Culshaw Keira Blease
SACK RACE
1st Tom Donlevy Ruby-Leigh Brown Leighton Culshaw Emily Berry
2nd Mickey Garnett

Evie-Rose Smith-Stoddern

Fayth Johnston

Daniel Turner Holly Boughey
3rd Ellis Rudd Amelia Moore Kevin Grocott Keira Blease
SPRINT RACE
1st Tom Donlevy Ruby-Leigh Brown Leighton Culshaw Emily Berry
2nd Mikey Garnett

Fayth Johnston

Evie Keary

Daniel Turner Keira Blease
3rd Ellis Rudd Amelia Moore

Lewis Biggs

Kevin Grocott

Holly Boughey

Ruby Fleming 

DISTANCE RACE
1st Lucas Lysaght Lucas Davies Amelia Moore Emily Berry
2nd Mickey Garnett Oscar Chapman Fayth Johnston Holly Boughey
3rd Ellis Rudd Michael Rimmer-McCarthy Evie Keary Ruby Fleming

 

Year 4

  4D BOYS 4D GIRLS 4N BOYS 4N GIRLS
HURDLES RACE
1st

Luke Garnett

Josh King

Jessica Rudd Rhys Perkins Ava Smith 
2nd Peter Roberts Lucie White Cole McIntyre Racheal Hodges
3rd Mekenzie Sherry Saffron Morris  Neil Green Faith Joyce
SACK RACE
1st Luke Garnett Lucie White Rhys Perkins Ava Smith
2nd Mekenzie Sherry Heidi Newall Cole McIntyre Evie McGeehan
3rd Josh King Jessica Rudd Lloyd Comer Faith Joyce
SPRINT RACE
1st Luke Garnett Jessica Rudd Rhys Perkins Ava Smith
2nd Josh King Lucie White Cole McIntyre Sophie Horan
3rd

Adam Middleton

Peter Roberts

Saffron Morris Joseph Jefferson Racheal Hodges 
DISTANCE RACE
1st Luke Garnett Rhys Perkins Jessica Rudd Racheal Hodges
2nd Peter Roberts Cole McIntyre Saffron Morris Sophie Doyle
3rd Mekenzi Sherry Neil Green Lucie White Faith Joyce

 

Year 5

  5SC BOYS 5SC GIRLS 5SE BOYS 5SE GIRLS
HURLDES RACE
1st Tyler Southers Shayla Kelly Daniel McClaren Caitlin Rimmer
2nd Louis Toop Hannah Watson Kenzie James Faye Whitehead
3rd William Kuverua Lucy Roberts Jack Peters Lucy Barnes
SACK RACE
1st Ben Davies Shayla Kelly Kenzie James Caitlin Rimmer
2nd Tyler Southers Hannah Watson Daniel McClaren Jasmine Yeates
3rd Louis Toop Sasha Bhana Jack Peters Faye Whitehead
SPRINT RACE
1st Tyler Southers Shayla Kelly  Jack Peters

Faye Whitehead

Caitlin Rimmer

2nd Louis Toop  Hannah Watson Kenzie James Jasmine Yeates
3rd Joseph Parkin Lucy Roberts Daniel McClaren Lucy Barnes
DISTANCE RACE
1st Louis Toop Shayla Kelly Charlie Dawber Lucy Barnes
2nd Ben Davies Hannah Watson Jack Peters Faye Whitehead
3rd Tyler Southers Lucy Roberts Ben Lee Caitlin Rimmer

 

Year 6

6B BOYS 6B GIRLS 6E BOYS 6E GIRLS
HURDLES RACE
Cameron Todhunter Amber McFadyen Micheal Davies Ellie Massam
Kyle Whittaker Chantelle Nya Louis Tierney Beth Scott
James Cornmell Millie Hughes Taylor Prendergast  Amy Jones
EGG & SPOON RACE
Joel Brough Aliyah Perkins Micheal Davies Erin Newall
William Amis Hannah Boughey Kevin Nkambule Beth Scott
Kyle Whittaker Chantelle Nya Taylor Prendergast Ellie Massam
SPRINT RACE
Cameron Todhunter Amber McFadyen Micheal Davies Ellie Massam
Kyle Whittaker Chantelle Nya Louis Tierney Amy Jones
James Cornmell Millie Hughes Taylor Prendergast Christine Stratton
DISTANCE RACE
Cameron Todhunter Millie Hughes Micheal Davies Lacey Milward
James Cornmell Chantelle Nya Taylor Prendergast Ellie Massam
William Amis Paige Toop Louis Tierney Christine Stratton
       

 

South Sefton 

Quick Sticks Hockey 

Christ Church Quad Kids Athletics Competition

Football 

Friday 12th May

B Team - Year 5/4

Netball

Friday 5th May

A & B Teams

Results 
Friday 5th May  All Saints A Team

Won

5-3

Friday 5th May  All Saints B Team 

Won

6-3

 

Reception Multi-Skills Festival

Liverpool Football Academy 

Wednesday 3rd May

British Gymnastics Championship            Echo Arena

Friday 24th March

Merseyside

Indoor Athletics Championship

Bootle & District Football League

 

Results

Friday 10th March  English Martyrs  Lost 4-0
Friday 10th March  English Martyrs  Lost 1-0
Friday 24th March  All Saints  Lost 4-0
Friday 24th March  All Saints  Won 1-0
Tuesday 28th March  Bedford  Drew 1-1
Tuesday 28th March  Bedford  Drew 1-1

 

Southport Waterloo AC 

Sefton Junior Schools Cross Country Championship

Wednesday 15th March

Results

Quick Stick Hockey Tournament 

Health Day

Friday 20th January

South Sefton Indoor Athletics Competition 

Friday 13th January

Champions 

Christmas Dance & Gymnastics

Performance 

Wednesday 14th December

trim.266AED09-8C1C-4E10-A923-BE60B6147912.MOV

Still image for this video

Our New Football Kit

Thanks to our Sponsors Client Secure UK

South Sefton Basketball Competition

Friday 24th November

 

Group A Runners-Up

South Sefton Dodgeball Competition

Friday 17th November 

 

Semi-Finalist

 Cycling Competiton

Tuesday 15th November 

South Sefton KS1 Sportshall Athletics

Wednesday 8th November

 

Year 6 Netball Tournament

Year 6 Tag-Rugby Tournament

South Sefton Fun Run

Friday 7th October

Year 3/4 Girls Year 3/4 Boys Year 5/6 Girls Year 5/6 Boys
A Team A Team A Team A Team
Jessica Rudd (8th) Daniel Taylor (16th) Ellie Massam (9th) Cameron Todhunter (10th)
Emily Berry (9th) Rhys Perkins (17th) Millie Hughes (12th) Micheal Davis (11th)
Amelia Moore (26th) Mekenzi Sherry (18th) Chantelle Nya (13th) Ben Davies (23rd)
Emma Ward (29th) Finley Brand (34th) Christine Stratton (18th) Taylor Prendergast (31st)
B Team B Team B Team B Team
Ciara Derrane-Ho Curtis Galligan (35th) Aliscia Yeates (21st) James Cornmell (34th)
  Ryan Barnes (36th) Tyla Harper (24th)